SRB2 Message Board

SRB2 Message Board (https://mb.srb2.org/index.php)
-   Software (2.1.X) (https://mb.srb2.org/forumdisplay.php?f=109)
-   -   SRB2 Doom Builder (https://mb.srb2.org/showthread.php?t=41066)

JJames19119 04-09-2006 08:27 PM

Oogaland, you officially have the biggest penis size in the whole world. I want to bear your children.

Praise aside, I love this version to death. Honestly, I'll never go back to the old DB ever again. Please, keep up the good work and continue making super awesome versions of this already perfect SRB2 utility.

Tets 04-09-2006 09:14 PM

I have yet another idea. Often I've wanted a diagonal spring, or any other object, to face in a very specific direction. This can be accomplished by use of the rotate feature through trial and error and a lot of patience. However, what I've always wanted to do instead of that is rotate an object by using the mouse. You hit the R key, and instead of typing an angle into the box, click on the map and a "rubber band" sort of line appears between the object and the mouse cursor, which would depict the angle that the object would face. So if you wanted to, you could drag the angle line to, for example, another spring, and that's where the player would go (obviously, given that the height and distance of the target spring were also correct).

This is similar to how you can rotate things with precision in a lot of CAD software. In fact, when I thought of this I immediately remembered working in AutoCAD in my high school drafting classes. It would be an awesome feature.

Eryn 04-09-2006 09:29 PM

Re: r9
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Oogaland
I've yet to think of a way of designing an interface that would allow the user to draw sectors in 3D mode that wouldn't feel utterly bizarre. Any ideas?

Yes. You could set a key that switches to "3D Drawing mode," thereby disabling the current function of the mouse buttons and reassigning them to draw.

I got an idea. I highly unlikely one, but meh. Could you get DB running on a PSP? If so, that'd be very nice.

Oogaland 04-17-2006 12:35 AM

r10
 
Build 10: http://homepages.inf.ed.ac.uk/s05698...r_srb2-r10.zip. Changelog:

Code:

+ Clicking part of a FOF now brings up the texture/flat browser. Press the FOF
  setup key for the old behaviour.
+ Added *.srb to the IWAD browse dialogue. Also added option for *.*.
+ Added slime and lava to the FOF presets.
! FOF sidedefs were drawn backwards when parent sector's linedef faced inwards.
+ Rotation of things using the mouse.
+ In 3D mode, FOF ceiling and floor heights can be altered using the raise/lower
  keys (mouse wheel by default).
+ Support for multiple editing colour schemes.
+ Finished DehackedSRB2.cfg.
! FOF setup undo and cancelling had several problems, particularly in 3D mode.
+ Added option to highlight the linedefs of a sector when pointed at in 3D mode.
+ Draw sectors in 3D mode. Set a key, point at a sector, then press it to begin.
  Click to place vertices. Close the polygon or press the key again to complete.

Installing this will clobber your existing FOF presets; if you don't want that, back up FOFPresets.cfg first.

New features this time around:
  • Draw sectors in 3D mode. Gaude et laetare. Very clumsy, at the moment. Set a key in the configuration dialogue (it's "3D: Sector draw"), and then press it while pointing at the sector within which you wish to create your new sector. Then, click to create each vertex. Closing the polygon or pressing the key again will complete the sector.
  • Linedef indicators. Shows the edge of a sector when you point at it. Turn this on to save your sanity if you want to draw sectors in 3D mode.
  • Tets' rubber-band thing. See his earlier post.
  • Change FOF textures and heights without the dialogue. Using the dialogue while in 3D mode was cumbersome. Now you can work with FOFs in the way you would normal sectors, e.g. by using the mouse wheel. Point at a FOF and press your FOF setup key if you really want the dialogue.
The rest of the changelog explains itself adequately, I think.

Don't have a PSP, I'm afraid. Although, as I understand it, they can run Windows 95, so theoretically... But that's just silly. :)

I'll probably move into beta stages soon, which means fewer new features and more emphasis on bugfixes and polish. Also, I have exams coming up, which I should probably spend some time preparing for, and so build patterns will most likely change significantly.

Apologies for the terseness of this post; feel free to add subjects mentally to sentences where I've omitted them. I'm sure I've forgotten something, but I can't for the life of me think what it is. Anyway, hope this build is useful to you.

Flame 04-17-2006 12:37 AM

YAY, thank you!

BlazingPhoenix 04-17-2006 12:40 AM

Holy crap, this just keeps getting better and better!

Starbuck 04-17-2006 01:26 AM

I love you Oogaland.

Wait, what?

EDIT: Found a bug, although not completely neccesary to fix. It's in the FOF tag generator for sector mode. Open the dialog, set type to water, and it sets to a water default. Then, go back to block, and it still remains with water gfx.

Shuffle 04-17-2006 02:11 AM

Umm.. if I enter 3D mode then leave, my resolution stays the same as 3D mode's...

JJames19119 04-17-2006 03:00 AM

This really does keep getting better and better with each new release. I have probably one finaly suggestion for a new feature and I think this will have successfully become the most wonderful piece of software ever to grace my computer. How about a small dialouge where you can set the texture defaults for the wad-by-wad basis? You could have it in the configuration or as a seperate thing altogether but I imagine it wouldn't be too difficult seeing as how you've made the much more difficult FOF dialouge. I must thank you a million, zillion times for this godly program, it's made map making thirty thousand times better. Thank you Oogaland.

Foxboy 04-17-2006 03:02 AM

Like I mentioned on IRC, the config is missing a few specials, so you can get a updated config here until Oogaland updates. Also, great job Oogaland, this build OWNS.

Oogaland 04-18-2006 09:42 PM

r11
 
Several bugs were brought to my attention, and so I promised on IRC that I'd release an interim build. Here it is: http://homepages.inf.ed.ac.uk/s05698...r_srb2-r11.zip

Code:

! Video mode not restored on 3D mode exit.
! Beeping when keys pressed in full-screen 3D mode after drawing a sector.
+ Config file updated for 1.09.3.4; thanks to Foxboy for this.
+ FOF textures remembered per-class for each session in the FOF dialogue.
+ Support for FF_SHATTERBELOW.
! Last week's FOF sd texture fix actually caused *all* sidedefs to be drawn
  backwards... Oops.
! Alt+tab messed up the mouse if used while in a dialogue in 3D mode.
+ FOF collision-detection.
! All linedefs were identified as FOF linedefs.
! Disabling FOFs disabled ceilings.

Foxboy's updated config file is there, as are one or two small new features. As before, keep your FOFPresets.cfg (and ColourPresets.cfg, for that matter), if you want to keep what's in there.

You'll notice that the archive has grown somewhat this time. This is because I've included the debug symbols, which help me disagnose bugs if you send me a crash report.

Quote:

Originally Posted by JJames19119
How about a small dialouge where you can set the texture defaults for the wad-by-wad basis?

Currently, you can do that by creating a sector, setting it up as you like it and ticking the 'save as build defaults' box. If you still think it's worth adding this, though, please say so, and I can do it fairly easily.

JJames19119 04-18-2006 10:22 PM

Re: r11
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Oogaland
Quote:

Originally Posted by JJames19119
How about a small dialouge where you can set the texture defaults for the wad-by-wad basis?

Currently, you can do that by creating a sector, setting it up as you like it and ticking the 'save as build defaults' box. If you still think it's worth adding this, though, please say so, and I can do it fairly easily.

It's hard to say. Sometimes it would seem worth it and sometimes it's best to do what you explained. I've run into both situations so it's kinda hard to say if it's needed so it's really up to you. I did find the fact that you had to type up the texture names and such for the defaults in the configuration so if you do go ahead with this, make it so that you can choose textures from the texture browser instead of having the user type up the name. (JTE did say how annoying it was to have to remember the individual names of each texture and flat.)

Oogaland 04-18-2006 10:47 PM

Re: r11
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by JJames19119
It's hard to say. Sometimes it would seem worth it and sometimes it's best to do what you explained. I've run into both situations so it's kinda hard to say if it's needed so it's really up to you. I did find the fact that you had to type up the texture names and such for the defaults in the configuration so if you do go ahead with this, make it so that you can choose textures from the texture browser instead of having the user type up the name. (JTE did say how annoying it was to have to remember the individual names of each texture and flat.)

The lack of texture browser in the configuration dialogue has only now become a problem due to the change of behaviour of the sector dialogue: before, there was really no reason to use the main config dialogue to set the textures, as you could use the sector properties dialogue to set them; of course, that now sets per-wad defaults.

I'll add a 'configure defaults' panel to the map settings dialogue, and add texture browser support to the main config dialogue.

Wow: six uses of the word 'dialogue'. Uh, seven...

Sonict 04-19-2006 01:48 AM

Hi, Oogaland

I have only one minor suggestion:

Make it show where point (0,0) is in SRB2builder. In 2D mode of SRB2, the camera points to (0,0).

Thanks,

Sonict

SRB2-Playah 04-19-2006 03:54 AM

By the 13 ghosts of Scooby Doo, this thing wins more than Mystic does in 10-person deathmatches.


Or close to that, anyway.

Sonict 04-21-2006 04:20 AM

A major Dataloss bug!!!
 
Hi, Oogaland

While I was using SRB2Builder to make a 2d level for a mod that I am working on, SRB2Builder decided to mess up the FOF's and make my level look like a freight train hit it!! :evil: When I test played it, the water in the level was okay, but any FOF's that I made, the THOK barrier, etc... got corrupted somehow. In 3d mode however, it looks okay :? . Luckily I had a back-up that was not corrupted so I lost only about half an hour of work but this is pretty bad for me. I will send you a PM to as where you can download the corrupted wad so you can see where hell broke loose.

I hope you can find out what went wrong and fix it soon...

Regards,

Sonict

UPDATE: I solved my problem!!! :roll: It wasn't doombuilders fault or zenodes fault. When I was trying to align a texture by 24 units, I put the value in the linedef action box by accident (24 - Instant - Ceiling Rise) instead of where it was meant to go.

Sorry for the confusion,

Sonict

Shuffle 04-21-2006 05:42 AM

You sure it's corrupted and you don't just need to run you rmap through Zennode..?

Sonict 04-22-2006 03:58 AM

Here is another suggestion and a problem that I have.

Suggestion:

1) Make it so you can change maps in the current wad instead of having to load the file again just so I can change maps.

2) Add an option to import a map into the current wad. If a map name is the same, you should be able to change the map number so It doesn't overwrite anything.

3) Organize the menus a bit so it is shorter. Some of them are a little long.

Problem:

I tried to create a MAINCFG in the script editor in SRB2Builder. I typed what ever I want in it and when I closed it and reopened it to check to see if the script editor is doing its job, It doesn't save.

Thats all for now,

Sonict

JJames19119 04-22-2006 10:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sonict
Problem:

I tried to create a MAINCFG in the script editor in SRB2Builder. I typed what ever I want in it and when I closed it and reopened it to check to see if the script editor is doing its job, It doesn't save.

Strange, the MAINCFG script editor saves for me...

Oogaland 04-22-2006 10:44 AM

Glad you got your first problem sorted out. I was starting to get worried, there... :)

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sonict
1) Make it so you can change maps in the current wad instead of having to load the file again just so I can change maps.

2) Add an option to import a map into the current wad. If a map name is the same, you should be able to change the map number so It doesn't overwrite anything.

3) Organize the menus a bit so it is shorter. Some of them are a little long.

  1. Currently, you can do that by selecting the current file from the MRU list on the File Menu. Implementing a 'switch map' command wouldn't save any mouse clicks, nor would it save time in loading the file, since only the required lumps are loaded. I might add it anyway, just for the sake of intuition.
  2. You can currently achieve that effect by opening a map and the choosing File/Save Map Into. It works the other way round from that which you suggested, though, although the result is the same. I'm not sure if it allows you to change the map numbers if such a map already exists; if it doesn't, I'll add it.
  3. Yes, they are. There's a somewhat technical reason for this. Y'see, Windows has a limit on the number of controls that can be loaded in a dialogue template. By having lots of menu items together, you can treat them as one control. The main window is currently near the limit, but I can probably improve matters somewhat.
Quote:

Originally Posted by Sonict
I tried to create a MAINCFG in the script editor in SRB2Builder. I typed what ever I want in it and when I closed it and reopened it to check to see if the script editor is doing its job, It doesn't save.

That certainly happened in older builds. It may be that I haven't fixed the problem entirely in the current one. I'll take a look.

Thanks for the suggestions/bug report. I'll try to address these matters in the next build, which, as I mentioned earlier, might be a while away yet.

JJames19119 04-23-2006 10:14 PM

When I tried to merge Map Headers into a MAINCFG, it just plainly wiped the map headers without making a MAINCFG...

Flame 04-23-2006 10:20 PM

when i tried editing the MAINCFG from the past changed to the doom builder (it was where you can make the Map##D thing) but when i edited the MainCFG there was still a problem with it, when i added the file, it came up as (for example) map06 and map06D, and when i tried to play the stage, nothing was changed, i think its from the map06D thing (that i dont know how to get rid of in doom builder now)

Sonict 04-23-2006 10:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JJames19119
When I tried to merge Map Headers into a MAINCFG, it just plainly wiped the map headers without making a MAINCFG...

That bug got me too...

JJames19119 04-23-2006 10:30 PM

I also just recently found out it wiped ALL the lumps off my map, as all the SCR lumps that my map should have had were now also gone too. That may have just been me but I dun wanna try that again...

Speaking of SCR lumps, maybe you could add a script editor for line exec scripts? (SCRxxxx) You could even have a prompt for when the user creates a run script line exec to edit the apperoperiate lump. This would get people to make more scripted levels I would think.

Oogaland 04-24-2006 01:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JJames19119
When I tried to merge Map Headers into a MAINCFG, it just plainly wiped the map headers without making a MAINCFG...

Oo, that's nasty. I'll release another build once I've fixed it, since this is a horrible thing to leave lying in wait for the unsuspecting. I suppose I should take this opportunity to repeat the "alpha; keep backups" message. I apologise to anyone who lost data; I point you towards the automatic backups that are created by default, if you haven't checked those out already.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Flame_the_hedgehog
when i tried editing the MAINCFG from the past changed to the doom builder (it was where you can make the Map##D thing) but when i edited the MainCFG there was still a problem with it, when i added the file, it came up as (for example) map06 and map06D, and when i tried to play the stage, nothing was changed, i think its from the map06D thing (that i dont know how to get rid of in doom builder now)

Yes, you need to delete MAPnnD, if you've got a corresponding LEVEL n section in MAINCFG. Currently, you can't use DB to do this. Instead, you'll need to use a lump editor like Lumpmod, XWE et al. This is an oversight in the design, and indeed I'm beginning to have second thoughts about changing the header editing method in the first place. I suspect I'll reintrouce the option to edit the old header lumps, albeit with a slightly shorter menu.

EDIT:

Quote:

Originally Posted by JJames19119
I also just recently found out it wiped ALL the lumps off my map

O_O That's even worse... I'm terribly sorry about that, if indeed DB did do it, which it may well have done.

Flame 04-24-2006 02:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Oogaland
Quote:

Originally Posted by Flame_the_hedgehog
when i tried editing the MAINCFG from the past changed to the doom builder (it was where you can make the Map##D thing) but when i edited the MainCFG there was still a problem with it, when i added the file, it came up as (for example) map06 and map06D, and when i tried to play the stage, nothing was changed, i think its from the map06D thing (that i dont know how to get rid of in doom builder now)

Yes, you need to delete MAPnnD, if you've got a corresponding LEVEL n section in MAINCFG. Currently, you can't use DB to do this. Instead, you'll need to use a lump editor like Lumpmod, XWE et al. This is an oversight in the design, and indeed I'm beginning to have second thoughts about changing the header editing method in the first place. I suspect I'll reintrouce the option to edit the old header lumps, albeit with a slightly shorter menu.

can you add an option that'll let you be able to remove the MAPnnD thing in doom builder?

Oogaland 04-24-2006 03:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Flame_the_hedgehog
can you add an option that'll let you be able to remove the MAPnnD thing in doom builder?

I'll add an option to allow you to edit MAPnnD directly, and also delete it if desired.

I'm making progress on the disappearing MAINCFG bug at the moment, so I hope to have that fixed some time today.

EDIT:

JJames19119: After merging the headers into MAINCFG, did you try to edit MAINCFG using the script editor? And (EDIT 2), the more I think about the SCR problem, the less I think it was connected. Could you please try to reproduce the problem (on a copy of your WAD, of course...) to see if that was indeed the cause? Thanks.

Sonict 04-24-2006 06:06 PM

Another bug.
 
Hi, Oogaland.

I did some testing with SRB2builder and I found some more bugs.

1) When I exported my maps into an empty wad, I had a map header in the map that I exported and guess where it went.... They got erased and I assume any other lumps that could have been with that map (like music, sound, graphics).

2) When I go to "Map Options" and rename the map from "map01" to "map02", it doesn't rename the map header lump for that map.

Thats all for now.

Sonict

JJames19119 04-24-2006 07:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Oogaland
JJames19119: After merging the headers into MAINCFG, did you try to edit MAINCFG using the script editor?

Yes I did, it told me there was no MAINCFG lump, which prompted me to open the map in XWE after saving it and I found out all lumps but the map lumps were totally gone.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Oogaland
the more I think about the SCR problem, the less I think it was connected. Could you please try to reproduce the problem (on a copy of your WAD, of course...) to see if that was indeed the cause? Thanks.

I'll go test that out now. I'll edit this post when I'm done.

EDIT: Well, I came on an interesting discovery. Yes, DB does indeed wipe out map headers without making a MAINCFG, and it also deletes any lump of type 0 that has text in it. I'm guessing it's because it thinks that those lumps are map headers too, which explains why it deleted the SCR lumps in my other map. Markers, textures and the rest are untouched.

Oogaland 04-24-2006 07:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JJames19119
Yes I did, it told me there was no MAINCFG lump, which prompted me to open the map in XWE after saving it and I found out all lumps but the map lumps were totally gone.

Thanks. The bug there is actually in the script editor: MAINCFG is being created, but the script editor doesn't find it. Then, because of the way the editor works, it deletes the lump afterwards. I've fixed this one.

Quote:

Originally Posted by JJames19119
EDIT: Well, I came on an interesting discovery. Yes, DB does indeed wipe out map headers without making a MAINCFG, and it also deletes any lump of type 0 that has text in it. I'm guessing it's because it thinks that those lumps are map headers too, which explains why it deleted the SCR lumps in my other map. Markers, textures and the rest are untouched.

Again, thanks. This is a separate bug to the one mentioned above. IIRC, I identified header lumps by name, but it is probably the header-stripping code that's responsible. I'll take a look.

Flame 04-24-2006 08:00 PM

Well actually the MAINCFG thing works if you dont have a MAPnnD from the last modification for the SRB2builder...

even though when you click into the MainCFG thing to edit your headers, it says nothing was in there, but when its loaded, its like secretly already in the WAD

Oogaland 04-24-2006 10:00 PM

r12
 
New build: http://homepages.inf.ed.ac.uk/s05698...r_srb2-r12.zip. The disappearing MAINCFG problem was due to my being an eejit, implementing as I did an optimisation to the script editor that (a) was entirely unnecessary and (b) broke it. This is fixed.

I've also fixed a bug in the map-header-stripping code that could cause certain lumps to be deleted when they shouldn't be. I don't know whether this is what was causing the SCR* lumps to be deleted, as I haven't been able to reproduce the problem myself. If the problem persits -- and it may well do -- please do let me know (and PM me the WAD if you're willing to do so), and I'll investigate further. Thanks.

The MAPnnD editing/deleting feature isn't in this build, I'm afraid, Flame. That'll be implemented next time I release a build in the normal cycle of things, which may be some time away. For now, you can use a lump editor to do that.

Flame 04-24-2006 11:36 PM

Re: r12
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Oogaland
The MAPnnD editing/deleting feature isn't in this build, I'm afraid, Flame. That'll be implemented next time I release a build in the normal cycle of things, which may be some time away. For now, you can use a lump editor to do that.

well, i can wait, this build will keep me busy for a while :D

(also, thanks for accepting my idea of the Editing/deleting the MAPnnD idea)

Sonict 04-25-2006 02:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sonict
Hi, Oogaland.

I did some testing with SRB2builder and I found some more bugs.

1) When I exported my maps into an empty wad, I had a map header in the map that I exported and guess where it went.... They got erased and I assume any other lumps that could have been with that map (like music, sound, graphics).

2) When I go to "Map Options" and rename the map from "map01" to "map02", it doesn't rename the map header lump for that map.

Thats all for now.

Sonict

I quoted the above quote for you Oogaland in case you missed it.

A couple more suggestions for SRB2Builder:

1) In Sectors Mode when you select a sector and try to select an effect, the dialog box is a little small so I have to enlarge the text field to be able to see all of the text.

2) When you convert your MAPnnD lumps into the MAINCFG lump, it should tell you that it has found "X" number of lumps and display which ones that it found before it does its thing so you know that it is working.

That is all,

Sonict

JJames19119 04-29-2006 01:44 AM

Bug: Rotating a pasted sector then pasting it over linedefs doesn't join them, creating a lot of "Crossing Linedefs" errors.

Prime 2.0 04-29-2006 02:12 AM

I got an error while searching for identical sector sets.

JJames19119 04-29-2006 03:09 AM

Suggestion: An auto-error-fix for the ever famous "Crossed Linedefs" (It's annoying me ever since I found the rotating bug...I can't tell if a linedef is crossed or not!)

Oogaland 04-29-2006 10:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Prime 2.0
I got an error while searching for identical sector sets.

Subscript out of bounds? Or something else? The former is the more likely.

Prime 2.0 04-29-2006 05:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JJames19119
Suggestion: An auto-error-fix for the ever famous "Crossed Linedefs" (It's annoying me ever since I found the rotating bug...I can't tell if a linedef is crossed or not!)

The "find map error" feature is really nice for finding them. And if you have so much trouble with them, why not have me fix them?

JJames19119 04-29-2006 06:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Prime 2.0
Quote:

Originally Posted by JJames19119
Suggestion: An auto-error-fix for the ever famous "Crossed Linedefs" (It's annoying me ever since I found the rotating bug...I can't tell if a linedef is crossed or not!)

The "find map error" feature is really nice for finding them. And if you have so much trouble with them, why not have me fix them?

No thank you, I don't like handing my unfinished WADs over to complete strangers who seem over confident. >_> Besides, have you even tried it? Cross two linedefs and TRY to find it through the map error system. You'll get squat.


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:10 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.