SRB2 Message Board

SRB2 Message Board (https://mb.srb2.org/index.php)
-   Software (2.1.X) (https://mb.srb2.org/forumdisplay.php?f=109)
-   -   SRB2 Doom Builder (https://mb.srb2.org/showthread.php?t=41066)

Torgo 04-28-2010 02:09 PM

No, I am guessing he has the old configuration. Here is a relevant quote from the SRB2 Doom Builder tutorial page that can help you.
Quote:

Originally Posted by srb2wiki
The file is found here. Once you have downloaded the file, you need to put it in the SRB2 Doom Builder folder where you installed it (typically in C:\Program Files\SRB2 Doom Builder). You should also delete srb2ex.cfg in that folder unless you still want to make maps for 1.09.4. Now open SRB2 Doom Builder and click on Tools → Configuration. From there, click on the Files tab and select Sonic Robo Blast 2 v2.0. After that, click on the browse button and look for srb2.srb in your SRB2 directory.


Here
is the rest of the SRB2 Doom tutorial if you need to use it.

DREJA 04-28-2010 08:39 PM

i mean playing it on srb2

Mirustal 06-29-2010 03:24 AM

Not bad, not bad.

silver777 07-11-2010 10:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tets (Post 366032)
Lastly, I can't figure why, but Doombuilder - both original and SRB2 versions - refuse to open my single player level Dark Palisades, reporting an overflow error. This is very strange as I originally built the level in Doombuilder. =[

I've had this same error, becuase a (or more) sector(s) are out of the "redbox" area, which I think it is the limit to map on. Anyway, All the other maps I made are NOT out of the box Area and now I don't get an Overflow Error anymore. :D

Omg...Thats a lot of pages....this reply goes to Tets on page 6, I think. Anyway I don't have time to look through all those pages so this problem might have been answered.

FonicX 08-10-2010 07:06 PM

I need help because that map bite pointer isn't there by that I mean its a line maker that makes floor and etc can you help me with that problem.If not don't answer not literally.

---------- Post added at 06:27 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:25 PM ----------

WOW thanx :D

---------- Post added at 07:06 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:27 PM ----------

How to delete srb2ex.cfg because I don't know if you tell me I can finally make lvls again.

RailFox 08-30-2010 10:45 PM

Is there any way that you could release a Linux binary?
Yadex isn't up to date for my distro, and crashes.
I'll be happy even if you release the source so I can compile it. (I assume C/C++)

Oogaland 08-31-2010 02:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RailFox (Post 687132)
Is there any way that you could release a Linux binary?
Yadex isn't up to date for my distro, and crashes.
I'll be happy even if you release the source so I can compile it. (I assume C/C++)

It's (mostly) written in VB6. It should work with Wine, though. If you run into problems, try this thread at Doomworld.

1-Up 10-09-2010 05:22 PM

Does anyone have the latest Srb2-20db.cfg as trac.srb2 is still down.

Ricarda 10-11-2010 12:59 AM

Everyone use it for make maps,is one excellent editor.

Katmint 10-11-2010 02:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 1-Up (Post 691248)
Does anyone have the latest Srb2-20db.cfg as trac.srb2 is still down.

Trac is down, but the SVN itself is up. Get an SVN client like TortoiseSVN and go to svn://code.srb2.org.

jloy1 10-11-2010 05:39 AM

For anyone who doesn't have an SVN client I have a temporary link to it: Download! (older version)

MascaraSnake 10-11-2010 07:34 AM

*sigh* No, download this instead. This is a more recent (possibly the most recent) version of the config, instead of the one-year-old one jloy1 uploaded.

1-Up 10-11-2010 05:10 PM

Alright, thanks for the help.

Violo 11-27-2010 02:29 AM

First thing's first, is that config still the most recent? Just checking...

Second, I'm on a Vista at the moment and I'm not sure what to do because of Doomworld forums blocking me from reading it (I'm not a user), so would someone be able to tell me (or link me) how to get SRB2DB running on a Vista/7?
Don't say I haven't checked the link on the first page since I'm on it now, and it won't let me on.

That is all, I apreciate your help.
...if you do that is. :\

Sky The Destroyer 11-27-2010 03:10 AM

I just downloaded SRB2 Doom builder from here, and installed and used it normally on my desktop computer(Vista) and my laptop(Windows 7).

Violo 11-27-2010 03:26 AM

I heard it didn't work due to compatibility issues though. I'll download it though and see if it works.

Edit: Well I can't set an IWAD, so that's pretty bad. Any help?
Gives me run tie error 57 (I think) if I cancel out of Tools > Configuration, hit the Close button on the entire thing and when I try to set an IWAD so far.

Sky The Destroyer 11-28-2010 01:52 PM

Huh. It works perfectly fine for me. Oh, I forgot to say that I ran it as administrator. You can go into the file properties and go to the compatibility tab and check on "Run this program as administrator" so you don't have to right click and run as administrator all the time.

Callum 12-10-2010 10:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RailFox (Post 687132)
Is there any way that you could release a Linux binary?
Yadex isn't up to date for my distro, and crashes.
I'll be happy even if you release the source so I can compile it. (I assume C/C++)

Use Winetricks to install the VB6 runtimes and IE6, and it will work fine. Even 3D mode works.

glaber 12-12-2010 07:56 PM

does the current config draw lines between Axis Transfer Lines in outline mode? Because the one I have doesn't and the one I have that does is for 1.09.4.

VěLT 01-03-2011 08:37 PM

I tried opening the SRB2 Doom Builder on my ubuntu with WINE and showed up every time this error here: Error in LoadConfiguration 429: ActiveX can not create object.
(I know this isn't the Help topic this is a suggestion about this topic)
Next in a near future ,I can use my SRB2 Doom Builder in my OS ? witch out Wine ?

Sky The Destroyer 02-07-2011 11:21 PM

Just as a little suggestion, SRB2 Doom Builder should have an option to look at floor textures without needing to go into 3D mode, like Doom Builder 2. That would be a very good addition.

D00D64 02-08-2011 02:42 AM

If memory serves, nobody is working on SRB2 Doom Builder anymore, so your suggestions are probably falling on deaf ears. It'd probably be easier to get someone to make a FOF viewer addon for Doom Builder 2 (which, honestly, is the only thing you really need from SRB2 Doom Builder compared to DB2)

Violo 02-08-2011 05:50 AM

That, plus the ability to set Z-offsets for things. Limits what you can do with the FOFs.

DoomGamesLover 10-07-2014 06:21 PM

Can i get a download link for SRB2 DB2 ?
EDIT : I Found it (Yay !) http://mb.srb2.org/showthread.php?t=36457

People's Elbow 08-15-2016 08:51 PM

So whenever I start doombuilder it works sometimes, other times no, depending on the textures I use. Sometimes default textures show up all white, and if I enter 3d mode and there are white textures... crash... help?

ShihoAJoke 08-15-2016 09:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by People's Elbow (Post 783152)
So whenever I start doombuilder it works sometimes, other times no, depending on the textures I use. Sometimes default textures show up all white, and if I enter 3d mode and there are white textures... crash... help?

Sorry, The Creater of SRB2 Doom builder is no longer here and nobody is update this Level Editor for so long, we prefer you to use Zone Builder


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:40 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.