SRB2 Message Board

SRB2 Message Board (https://mb.srb2.org/index.php)
-   Software (2.1.X) (https://mb.srb2.org/forumdisplay.php?f=109)
-   -   SRB2 Doom Builder (https://mb.srb2.org/showthread.php?t=41066)

Oogaland 11-05-2006 11:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Flame_the_hedgehog
Crap... And after I just uninstalled doombuilder too... and it got rid of the folder with the Builder.cfg too....

Here's my one: http://homepages.inf.ed.ac.uk/s0569864/Builder.cfg. Sorry about this mess-up.

BlazingPhoenix 11-05-2006 11:32 PM

Is yours updated with all of the current things in there?

Oogaland 11-05-2006 11:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KingofFlames
Is yours updated with all of the current things in there?

Builder.cfg is where your preferences are stored. I think you might be thinking of Srb2ex.cfg, which is included in the installer.

Flame 11-05-2006 11:52 PM

Is there a way to reset everything to its default configuration?

Oogaland 11-06-2006 04:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Flame_the_hedgehog
Is there a way to reset everything to its default configuration?

Yes: wait for me to fix the installer so that it includes a default config file. ;) I should be able to do that tonight at some point.

Oogaland 11-06-2006 04:51 PM

*sigh* Placeholder.

JJames19119 12-03-2006 11:29 PM

Bumpity.

Anyways, I have a weird problem; it seems DB is no longer reading any resource pictures. I'll load it up, select a wad and map as always and when I go to the texture browser...nothing's there. Sure I can see the textures NAMES but there's absolutely no texture previews anymore. I'll even load up an external wad for resources and still, nothing. Any idea what's wrong?

To make things worse, it's treating F_SKY1 and colormap textures as invalid textures.

hyper sonic 12-03-2006 11:53 PM

changes to doom builder for srb2
 
i did download the srb2 doom builder but i having a hard time figuring out
how to make the level

Oogaland 12-04-2006 01:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JJames19119
Bumpity.

Anyways, I have a weird problem; it seems DB is no longer reading any resource pictures. I'll load it up, select a wad and map as always and when I go to the texture browser...nothing's there. Sure I can see the textures NAMES but there's absolutely no texture previews anymore. I'll even load up an external wad for resources and still, nothing. Any idea what's wrong?

To make things worse, it's treating F_SKY1 and colormap textures as invalid textures.

Nothing springs to mind immediately, I'm afraid, but I'll have a think about it. In the meantime, the following would be helpful:

1. Does the same happen in a clean install in a different directory?
2. Are the previews missing only in the browser, or in the info-bar too?

As for the second problem, I've just observed that I also get that in the compiled version, but not when I run it from VB. Which is bizarre.

Thanks for reporting those. I'll give the matter some thought.

JJames19119 12-04-2006 01:45 AM

Upon installing another in a different directory the problem was fixed for BOTH DBs...weird.

JJames19119 12-04-2006 04:57 AM

Ergh. I can no longer edit any MAINCFG as DB constantly complains about a 414 error: Object Required.

JJames19119 12-07-2006 08:17 PM

SRB2DB has a weird way of screwing up...

After creating a new map adding a resources WAD, I go into map options after creating a blank sector through Ctrl+Right Click and change the default textures like I always do...but I saw that there were no texture previews. So I exited out and tried to reproduce something I had did earlier...I placed a new Thing and pressed the Test button. After exiting out of SRB2, I found I could no longer select the thing I had placed...it showed it's info when I hovered over it but I couldn't select it, nor could I do anything else with it. Upon trying to zoom in ith the mouse wheel, it crashed.

That's not the end of it though...upon hitting the glitch and testing, it crashes when you right click a thing, it crashes when you go into the texture browser (through Map Options), it crashes when you try to test again, it crashes when you go into any other mode....basically ANYTHING you do after that test, will crash DB. It's to the point to where I can't use DB anymore, especially since this is doing it with EVERY map I create and open. :\ Please fix?

EIP:
Code:

Faulting application buildersrb2.exe, version 1.68.0.399, faulting module kernel32.dll, version 5.1.2600.2945, fault address 0x00012a5b.

Oogaland 12-07-2006 09:08 PM

I can't reproduce that at my end, unfortunately. Something very strange is afoot. Since the crash is in kernel32, that fault address isn't something I can work with directly; if, when you've got a moment, you could please send me the relevant section of drwtsn32.log (run drwtsn32 at the command line to find out where this lives), then I should have enough information to work out at least where it's crashing. Thanks.

User.dmp from the same place would be useful, too, but that gets overwritten with every crash, so it might not be around any more. Oh, and it's probably 50 megs. :P So if you can't be bothered with that, it's no problem; the log file should be sufficient.

JJames19119 12-07-2006 09:26 PM

The user.dmp file is actually less than 50 KB, so that should be no problem, especially since I haven't had another app crash since then. I'll upload it to you and send it when I have time.

Ritz 12-07-2006 11:17 PM

So long as this topic is alive, would a 'WadAuthor mode' be feasible? That is, an option of some sort that makes DB mimick WadAuthor's interface and functionality, right down to the texture browser and the sector creation.

Oogaland 12-07-2006 11:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ritz
So long as this topic is alive, would a 'WadAuthor mode' be feasible? That is, an option of some sort that makes DB mimick WadAuthor's interface and functionality, right down to the texture browser and the sector creation.

I'm working on a complete rewrite at the moment, and one of the things I do plan is to give the user a bit more control over the interface. Most notably, in the selection method: a 'select any type of object' mode is conspicuously absent at the moment, and would be tricky to tack onto DB as it is.

As far as texture browsing goes, I can't see much scope for variation here: it's really just a list, after all. Although I do have vague memories of WadAuthor's texture browser being somewhat broken; this is convenient, since I usually manage to implement that without any special effort. :P

WA-style sector-creation, if I understand you correctly, is possible already in SRB2DB: Ctrl+Right-click. It was there in vanilla DB too, but didn't work if you were in sectors mode (!) and wanted to create a new sector inside an existing one.

Ritz 12-08-2006 12:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Oogaland
As far as texture browsing goes, I can't see much scope for variation here: it's really just a list, after all.

I should've been more specific; In WA, if you select a texture name box (In the window that pops up after double-clicking a sector) and enter a few letters, it'll automatically bring up the texture that's the closest match to what you typed (e.g, FL gives you FLAT10, FLO gives you FLOOR0_2, etc.). I find having to use the TAB key to find a texture I haven't commited to memory, especially seeing as it's prone to cause crashes for some reason I can't recall.

Also, WA allows you to set a sector's wall textures all in one go without having to switch to linedef mode to select each individual linedef to do so, something I find especially cumbersome.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Oogaland
WA-style sector-creation, if I understand you correctly, is possible already in SRB2DB: Ctrl+Right-click.

This is very useful info.

JJames19119 12-08-2006 03:11 AM

I seem to be having another problem; I'm having great trouble trying to scroll using the mouse when I'm drawing lines. I'll to the edge of the area while I'm drawing and it will not scroll unless I'm, like, in one single pixel where it will scroll. This only works on some edges, like the top one. My info bar still rests on the left side if you need to know.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ritz
I should've been more specific; In WA, if you select a texture name box (In the window that pops up after double-clicking a sector) and enter a few letters, it'll automatically bring up the texture that's the closest match to what you typed (e.g, FL gives you FLAT10, FLO gives you FLOOR0_2, etc.). I find having to use the TAB key to find a texture I haven't commited to memory, especially seeing as it's prone to cause crashes for some reason I can't recall.

DB already does that. In the Configuration box, go to the Interface tab and it'll have two options: Autocomplete texture names while typing and Autocomplete texture names after typing.

Blitzzo 12-08-2006 05:31 AM

DB only crashes when you try to press Tab while the box contains the name of a non-existent texture.

JJames19119 12-08-2006 09:34 AM

And from what I heard, that was fixed.

Anyway, bug report or enhancement, your call: The translucency vaule in colormaps for FOFs, which is often J for water, can't edited within the create FOF dialog.

JJames19119 12-08-2006 09:35 AM

Blargh, placeholder.

Fluff Flame 12-18-2006 02:55 PM

what if it says "error 424 in loadconfiguration: object required" when we run it? Mine doesn't seem to work.

Oogaland 12-18-2006 03:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fluff Flame
what if it says "error 424 in loadconfiguration: object required" when we run it? Mine doesn't seem to work.

Are you using an old version? That used to happen if you installed SRB2DB without installing DB first, but it's not necessary in recent versions. Get the latest build at http://homepages.inf.ed.ac.uk/s0569864/ and try installing that, if you haven't already. If you are using the latest version and you still get this error, please say, and I'll see if I can work out what's going on.

Boinciel 12-18-2006 07:19 PM

Every time I try to open a map, this happens.
http://img243.imageshack.us/img243/3403/blarglevw4.png
It doesn't happen when I start a new map, but it just goes and explodes every time I try.

EDIT: Ah ha! When I zoom out past 21%, it does this. This means I can't make/open big maps... What a disappointment. Can you fix this?

Oogaland 12-18-2006 08:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Boinciel
Every time I try to open a map, this happens.
--image--
It doesn't happen when I start a new map, but it just goes and explodes every time I try.

EDIT: Ah ha! When I zoom out past 21%, it does this. This means I can't make/open big maps... What a disappointment. Can you fix this?

The edit you made there suggested to me that you might be missing some files from your SRB2 Doom Builder folder. Could you please make sure that each of the following is in the same folder as BuilderSRB2.exe?
  • Thing_big.bmp
  • Thing_small.bmp
  • Thing_medium.bmp
  • Thing_tiny.bmp
If there are any missing, reinstall SRB2DB. If they're all there, please let me know and I'll try to think what else might be wrong.

P.S. You might want to shrink that screenshot a bit, before one of the moderators does. ;)

Boinciel 12-18-2006 09:13 PM

Turns out I was using an older version of SRB2 Builder... >.<' The shortcut led there...

Chaos Zero 64 01-10-2007 06:16 PM

When you make a new level and make your own script, there should be an "example" button, much like the SOC Editor's Character Select "example" button. When you click it, it should display the defaults that a map should use, like name, act, music, sky, etc.

Flame 01-11-2007 04:31 PM

Ah, here's something:

How about an Auto merge/join button? This could search the whole map, and merge sectors together that have the same Celing and Floor height. (Or maybe tags?)

This would probably work well when creating CTF maps.

Oogaland 01-11-2007 06:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Flame_the_hedgehog
Ah, here's something:

How about an Auto merge/join button? This could search the whole map, and merge sectors together that have the same Celing and Floor height. (Or maybe tags?)

This would probably work well when creating CTF maps.

That's already in, it so happens, but it's hidden because it's dangerous. There are certain circumstances where merging identical sectors can cause problems, for example with bobbing FOFs. If you want to try it, though, switch to sectors mode, and then, while holding Ctrl+Shift, bring down the 'Sectors' menu and select 'Find set of identical sectors'. In the rewrite, I'll either try to take measures to make it safer, or plaster it with warnings. Either way, I'd like for it not to be hidden like this in the future.

Boinciel 01-11-2007 06:47 PM

Just make it so that it looks at sector tags, too. That would fix it!

Oogaland 01-11-2007 07:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Boinciel
Just make it so that it looks at sector tags, too. That would fix it!

Bobbing FOFs (or it might be one of the similar ones whose heights change; I forget) work by having two sectors connected together, rather than with tagging. The floor (ceiling?) height of one the sectors is/are changed at runtime, which would also affect any other sectors merged with them.

Also, if you do an auto-merge and then later decide to try to do some sort of linedef executor thingy with one of the FOFs, you might have to un-merge its control sector.

SonicX8000 01-23-2007 03:27 AM

Does the Doom builder cost money?


Cuz if i use it my mom will be VERY UPSET and never let me go bakc on till forever.

BlueZero4 01-23-2007 03:27 AM

No.

SonicX8000 01-23-2007 03:36 AM

I won't let me download it always says ERROR with all the files.

Anyone know about this?

BlueZero4 01-23-2007 03:40 AM

I'm pretty sure the latest version is on this page:

http://ssntails.sepwich.com/mb/viewt...=asc&start=180

Before, you needed real doom builder installed. This has all the necessary files.

SonicX8000 01-23-2007 03:42 AM

Same things still won't let me download.

BlueZero4 01-23-2007 03:46 AM

What error and when does it appear? Exactly as it appears.

SonicX8000 01-23-2007 03:48 AM

When downloading... the error appears for ALL FILES.

BlueZero4 01-23-2007 03:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BlueZero4
What error and when does it appear? Exactly as it appears.

Please.

SonicX8000 01-23-2007 03:50 AM

It's like this.

*Error opening file for writing*


NOT JOKING!


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:24 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.