SRB2 Message Board

SRB2 Message Board (https://mb.srb2.org/index.php)
-   Software (2.1.X) (https://mb.srb2.org/forumdisplay.php?f=109)
-   -   SRB2 Doom Builder (https://mb.srb2.org/showthread.php?t=41066)

BlazingPhoenix 06-21-2006 01:38 PM

YES! thankyouthankyouthankyou. :D
*praises the programmer*

toaster 06-21-2006 04:17 PM

Quote:

Runtype Error 53:
Type mismatch
This happened when testing a wad (Clicking on that green button) in the newest version.
Also, this isn't really a glitch, but it should be called SRBBuilder.

BlazingPhoenix 06-21-2006 04:22 PM

AHHHHHHHHH, the bug isn't fixed! :( :( :(
*flees from mapping until EVERY bug is fixed*

Oogaland 06-21-2006 04:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KingofFlames
AHHHHHHHHH, the bug isn't fixed! :( :( :(
*flees from mapping until EVERY bug is fixed*

0_0

In that case, it must've been a different bug I fixed.

Hokay. If you have the time, could you please give me minutely detailed instructions on how to reproduce the problem? A wad where it occurs would be very useful, too, if possbile.

Thank you.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tapika the fox
Quote:

Runtype Error 53:
Type mismatch
This happened when testing a wad (Clicking on that green button) in the newest version.
Also, this isn't really a glitch, but it should be called SRBBuilder.

You'll need to reset your testing options to point to your SRB2 exe (Tools->Configuration->Testing). That might be the problem.

I decided not to drop "Doom" from the title, since I don't feel that I've changed enough to merit losing the phrase "Doom Builder".

toaster 06-21-2006 04:54 PM

It happens with any wad (I tested all the ones I have) that was created before this build.

Oogaland 06-21-2006 04:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tapika
It happens with any wad (I tested all the ones I have) that was created before this build.

I edited my earlier post while you were posting -- does that fix it?

toaster 06-21-2006 05:26 PM

Nope.
Already points to SRB2WIN.EXE
...I dunno what's wrong.
EDIT: YAY! Works now. Just had to re-direct it.

BlazingPhoenix 06-21-2006 05:35 PM

Oogaland: it's that bug, where if you draw a sector on a part of another sector(by this, I mean connecting sectors), a line of the sector your connecting too will think it's part of the sector that's connecting to it. This can be one or multiple lines, they can even be from different sectors as well. It's a very annoying bug.

JJames19119 06-21-2006 07:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Oogaland
Quote:

Originally Posted by JJames19119
EDIT2: Okay, I just tried testing out and no matter what parameters I feed it, it makes SRB2 come up with a weird "P_InitPicAnims: bad cycle from AFALL1 to AFALL2" error, making testing impossible...

Could you set the executable in the Testing options to this EXE, please, and post what it says when you try testing? It'll echo the arguments passed to it on the command line. There're one or two other things wrong with testing, so I'll release a quick patch later today, assuming I can get to the bottom of this one.

I see what's wrong. It's trying to include the "gfx.wad" file I always make DB use so I can see the texture previews and use F_SKY as a texture. (DB can't list the texture pictures from srb2.srb alone and F_SKY is never listed at all) Of course, it shouldn't normally be including gfx.wad...

EDIT: Nevermind, it appears that with a bit of work, it can list the texture pictures quite fine but still makes F_SKY an unknown flat..

And KoF: I've tried so very hard to reproduce the bug the same exact way I did before but to me, the bug has been fixed.

Oogaland 06-21-2006 09:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JJames19119
I see what's wrong. It's trying to include the "gfx.wad" file I always make DB use so I can see the texture previews and use F_SKY as a texture. (DB can't list the texture pictures from srb2.srb alone and F_SKY is never listed at all) Of course, it shouldn't normally be including gfx.wad...

EDIT: Nevermind, it appears that with a bit of work, it can list the texture pictures quite fine but still makes F_SKY an unknown flat..

And KoF: I've tried so very hard to reproduce the bug the same exact way I did before but to me, the bug has been fixed.

Ah, okay. I've always just let it get tex previews from the IWAD and been content to have an "Unknown Flat" for F_SKY1, which is why I hadn't picked up on this earlier. I'll add a checkbox to the testing options to determine whether the resources wad should be included. I still plan to get a small update out within the next few hours.

KoF: I just missed you on IRC it seems (after you PMed me earlier); with any luck we'll cross paths some time later. I'm AFK for significant chunks of the time, but I usually remember to /away myself.

BlazingPhoenix 06-21-2006 09:54 PM

Oogaland:Ah, I'll PM you sooner or later, with the WAD that causes the problems.

JJames: looks to me like it's still there.

JJames19119 06-21-2006 10:05 PM

Don't ask why it bothers me to have F_SKY an "unknown flat", it just makes me think it's an error when it's not. O_o

Oogaland 06-21-2006 11:22 PM

r18
 
Here's an updated build that fixes various testing problems: http://homepages.inf.ed.ac.uk/s05698...r_srb2-r18.zip. You can choose whether to add the resources wad in the testing options, now. I also added a difficulty combobox.

No progress on your bug yet, KoF, although I'd hope it'll be fairly straightforward to fix once I can reproduce it. (And I notice I missed you on IRC again... Maybe next time...) Expect an r19 once that's been seen to, after which normal proceedings should resume.

JJames19119 06-22-2006 01:30 AM

Decided to get this suggestion out: MSPaint style copying. If you hold the Ctrl key down while you start dragging a sector, you start dragging a copy of that sector while leaving the original intact. Would make copy-pasting less frequent.

BlazingPhoenix 06-22-2006 03:10 AM

Re: r18
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Oogaland
No progress on your bug yet, KoF, although I'd hope it'll be fairly straightforward to fix once I can reproduce it. (And I notice I missed you on IRC again... Maybe next time...) Expect an r19 once that's been seen to, after which normal proceedings should resume.

Good to know, I hope you find out what's causing the problem.

JJames19119 06-22-2006 03:17 AM

I just tried drawing a sector that had a lower sector with F_SKY as the floor flat and a zero difference sector with a grass flat and when the sector properties for it came up, it acted as if I was editing the two previous sectors I mentioned, meaning that the flat and floor height were completely blank...when I clicked okay and looked around none of the sidedef references were incorrect so I assumed it was the earlier bug that was fixed trying to come back again but sort of...limited.

toaster 06-22-2006 05:50 AM

NOOOO!
 
Do-do while trying to put the latest build on my hard drive.
http://www.maj.com/gallery/TTOT/Stuff/nooooooo.png
Do not stretch the tables. 'kay? 'kay.

Blitzzo 06-22-2006 06:00 AM

That would be your computer's fault. Try restarting the computer and see if that fixes your problem.

Callum 06-22-2006 06:03 PM

Re: NOOOO!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Tapika the fox
Do-do while trying to put the latest build on my hard drive.
[Excessive Images]

God, please post a thumbnail next time >.<.

Blitzzo 06-23-2006 01:50 AM

I think I found a bug. Testing a game with the Time-only Race gametype selected will have it use the CTF gametype instead. Also, the Full Race gametype will start with Tag instead, so it's selecting the gametype two options above.

And for some very odd reason, Team Match does Race mode.

Forgot to update the list indexes again? :P

LoganA 06-23-2006 02:11 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by FoxBlitzz
I think I found a bug. Testing a game with the Time-only Race gametype selected will have it use the CTF gametype instead. Also, the Full Race gametype will start with Tag instead, so it's selecting the gametype two options above.

And for some very odd reason, Team Match does Race mode.

Forgot to update the list indexes again? :P

it's a bug in SRB2
see here: http://sepwich.com/ssntails/mb/viewt...?p=73935#73935

Shuffle 06-23-2006 02:14 AM

The multi flag is improperly named "Multiplayer". From what I can guess, it's a "Multiple Use" flag, because well.. it has multiple uses. For push objects, it makes it easier to push them and they bounce when hitting the ground. For Bosses, using the Multi flag makes the boss fly away instead of conjuring up an Egg Capsule.
Edit: According to Mystic, it IS called Multiplayer. But that isn't really what we use it for..

Blitzzo 06-24-2006 04:37 AM

In the FOF dialog, how come you can't set the floor below 0? Otherwise water looks weird on sectors with a floor of 0.

JJames19119 06-24-2006 04:45 AM

I'm having a horrible time trying to use the Convert to Stairs option. If I tell it to adjust ceilings along with floors, the ceilings lower while the floors raise, pretty much closing up the sectors entirely. The build based on Width and Height options seem to do nothing. And there is no way to build the stairs in any direction aside from "from left to right".

Sonict 06-27-2006 03:14 PM

Hi, Oogaland

Could you make a TODO list and put it up here so people know that you are working on some of the bugs, suggestions, etc. The reason is that some people made suggestion and may not know if it is being worked on or something like that.

Thanks,

Sonict

Oogaland 06-27-2006 04:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sonict
Could you make a TODO list and put it up here so people know that you are working on some of the bugs, suggestions, etc. The reason is that some people made suggestion and may not know if it is being worked on or something like that.

Here's something I threw together quickly from the pieces of paper scattered across my desk:

Quote:

Bugs I haven't been able to reproduce yet:

Crash: Creation of zero-height FOF. #71928
Crash: Undo during paste.
Crash: Placing a thing on a FOF in 3D mode.
Incorrect sector references following sector draw. #73957
Apparent multiple selection after creating new sector (dialogue displayed immediately?). #74097


Bugs I have reproduced but haven't got round to fixing yet:

Lassoing a selection doesn't update the info bar.
Sector description references aren't updated when sector numbers change.
Selection offset creep.


Features I might add, if I feel like it:

Instant death for FOFs.
Handle F_SKY1 in 3D mode, if only partially.
Linedef executor toolbox.
MS Paint-style copying. #74070
Choose thing type at random when placing.
Float deaf rings in 3D mode.
Show FOF info for selected sector(s).
Option to use old info bar behaviour.
Convert the *.bmp to resources.
MDI.
Option to disable colouring of zero-height lines as impassable.
Actually make Convert to Stairs useful.
Control sector size customisation.
Make the quick-FOF feature of 3D mode less stupid.
Spruce up the error detection result list.
Restore MAPnnD editing, but without the huge menu.
F(OF)^n editing.
Rename headers when changing map numbers.
Tidy the menus.
'Save Into' feature.
New icon.
Documentation.
Remember toolbar layout.
Further reports of bugs in the first section are still useful, especially if a detailed series of steps can be given to reproduce them.

Magma the Fox 06-27-2006 10:03 PM

Wah! I found a bug!
If you highlight a sector and then click the "FOF Setup" button,
it gives you an error message:

Code:

Runtime error '339':
Component 'COMDLG632.OGX' or one of its dependencies not correctly registered: A file is missing or invalid

I first thought this was just because I was highlighting multiple sectors, but I tried again, and it comes up for just 1 (one)! Am I missing something? I have r18...

EDIT: Y'know, come to think of it, even in regular DB, FOFs don't really work correctly on my map. Is there something I'm missing??

JJames19119 06-27-2006 10:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Oogaland
Quote:

Features I might add, if I feel like it:

Handle F_SKY1 in 3D mode, if only partially.
Linedef executor toolbox.
MS Paint-style copying. #74070
Float deaf rings in 3D mode.
Show FOF info for selected sector(s).
Option to disable colouring of zero-height lines as impassable.
Actually make Convert to Stairs useful.
Spruce up the error detection result list.
Restore MAPnnD editing, but without the huge menu.
F(OF)^n editing.
Rename headers when changing map numbers.
Tidy the menus.
'Save Into' feature.
New icon.
Documentation.
Remember toolbar layout.

I like all those. :D Can't wait for those features to be released.

I might make a documentation for it sometime once this finally reaches some form of beta rather than alpha. I'm really into this. (If you haven't guessed.)

Blitzzo 06-27-2006 10:43 PM

Here's something that should keep you busy:

http://chaos.foxmage.com/AkuKitsune/Buggy3D.png

Making the renderer stable. I swear, its glitchy polygon mess sometimes obstructs the entire screen, at worst. I tried turning off FOF previewing, but that doesn't fix the problem.

Edit: Replaced with glitchier picture.

Shuffle 06-27-2006 11:06 PM

Geez, how the heck does that happen? I've NEVER had that problem with DoomBuilder. Must be ATI. ;D

JJames19119 06-27-2006 11:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Shuffle
Geez, how the heck does that happen? I've NEVER had that problem with DoomBuilder. Must be ATI. ;D

Agreed. :)

Blitzzo 06-27-2006 11:08 PM

No, it's probably because you're on a different Build than I am. You're on Build 16, I'm on Build 18. Normal Doom Builder doesn't have that problem.

Sonict 06-27-2006 11:08 PM

I think this is a bug:

When you test a map (Test.wad), it creates a map called (tempmap.wad) and then plays it.

Is this a bug, or has it always been there?

Another bug: In the testing dialog, No character was selected so when it tried to run the game, SRB2Builder crashed with a runtime error. I don't remember the error code, I think it was 13?

Sonict

JJames19119 06-27-2006 11:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sonict
I think this is a bug:

When you test a map (Test.wad), it creates a map called (tempmap.wad) and then plays it.

Is this a bug, or has it always been there?

It's always been there, it's to test your wad without actually saving it.

Sonict 06-28-2006 05:10 AM

Hi, Oogaland. I am running into trouble here.

1) I know that you are working on the "convert to stairs" option to make it better. Could you maybe put on a higher priority after you fix the annoying bugs? I'm trying to use this function, but its buggy. (Can't select flat, can't select direction, and can't have a start height and a end height)

2) Is there an ML_BLOCKSOUND flag in SRB2builder? If so, where is it? I need to know so I can try out something and maybe able to report a bug (for SRB2).

Thats all for now.

Sonict

Oogaland 06-28-2006 01:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Magma the Fox
Wah! I found a bug!
If you highlight a sector and then click the "FOF Setup" button,
it gives you an error message:

Code:

Runtime error '339':
Component 'COMDLG632.OGX' or one of its dependencies not correctly registered: A file is missing or invalid

I first thought this was just because I was highlighting multiple sectors, but I tried again, and it comes up for just 1 (one)! Am I missing something? I have r18...

COMDLG632.OCX? Are you sure it isn't COMDLG32.OCX? Why this is misbehaving, I don't know, but running the following at the command line might fix it:

Code:

regsvr32 comdlg32.ocx
Quote:

Originally Posted by Magma the Fox
EDIT: Y'know, come to think of it, even in regular DB, FOFs don't really work correctly on my map. Is there something I'm missing??

Depends on how you define 'working': If you mean they don't work correctly in-game, then yes, you are doing something wrong. :P Take a look at a441's tutorial. If, on the other hand, you mean they don't appear in 3D mode, then you're probably not doing anything wrong, since vanilla DB has no notion of FOFs and so doesn't render them.

Quote:

Originally Posted by JJames19119
I like all those. :D Can't wait for those features to be released.

I'd caution observance of the following before indulging in excessive optimism:

Quote:

Originally Posted by I
if I feel like it

I would hope to get most of them in, though, eventually. The least likely is the use of the MDI.

Quote:

Originally Posted by JJames19119
I might make a documentation for it sometime once this finally reaches some form of beta rather than alpha. I'm really into this. (If you haven't guessed.)

Thank you, that would be very helpful.

Quote:

Originally Posted by FoxBlitzz
Here's something that should keep you busy:

[Eyeball-twisting image.]

Making the renderer stable. I swear, its glitchy polygon mess sometimes obstructs the entire screen, at worst. I tried turning off FOF previewing, but that doesn't fix the problem.

Yeah, this is a pain in the neck. It has been reported in vanilla DB, though: see this thread at DoomWorld (the last image, not the first two), where CodeImp himself suggests:

Quote:

Originally Posted by CodeImp
I think the polygon across the screen in the first screenshot are caused somewhere in the pipeline between DB and your screen (directx -> video driver -> video card). DB definitely does not make these polygons (you can tell because the texture is all streched out and DB uses a simple linear formula for texture coordinates related to map coordinates). I'm afraid there is nothing I can do about that.

It does seem to occur rather more frequently in DBSRB2, though, so I'll see whether I can't at least reverse that trend.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sonict
I think this is a bug:

When you test a map (Test.wad), it creates a map called (tempmap.wad) and then plays it.

Is this a bug, or has it always been there?

Another bug: In the testing dialog, No character was selected so when it tried to run the game, SRB2Builder crashed with a runtime error. I don't remember the error code, I think it was 13?

Sonict

JJames answered your first point. As to the second: my intention was to force the user to select a character, but I must've forgotten either to set a default character or to read in the last-used character. Once a character's selected, there's no problem, since you can't clear the selection in a simple combobox. /me adds the bug to his list.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sonict
Hi, Oogaland. I am running into trouble here.

1) I know that you are working on the "convert to stairs" option to make it better. Could you maybe put on a higher priority after you fix the annoying bugs? I'm trying to use this function, but its buggy. (Can't select flat, can't select direction, and can't have a start height and a end height)

Yeah, CtS needs lots of work. I'll try to do something about that in the not-too-distant future.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sonict
2) Is there an ML_BLOCKSOUND flag in SRB2builder? If so, where is it? I need to know so I can try out something and maybe able to report a bug (for SRB2).

Yes: it's the "no climb" flag.

Blitzzo 06-28-2006 07:00 PM

The crazy thing is, it didn't happen in earlier versions of vanilla DB (Just a few random missing polygons, nothing too bad). However, vanilla DB did have glitchy polygons when the camera is inside of a Thing's box. Because of this, I'm guessing that there's something in the visibility code that's making it all glitchy. Maybe the glitchy polygons are getting a bad reference as to where they should connect next, and instead stretch themselves off the screen.

Sonict 06-28-2006 09:39 PM

I think this is a bug:

If a linedef face outwards like this "+", the convert to stairs option can't find the sides.

Sonict

JJames19119 06-29-2006 07:40 AM

The autosaving routine STILL runs even if the map has not changed.

Also, how would you go about associating WADs with DB so that when you double click them in Windows Explorer, DB opens the map up for editing? I tried it the old fashioned way and didn't work...

Callum 06-29-2006 07:49 AM

Looking at all these bugs, I think I'll stick with build 12, since I have no problems with it.


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:40 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.