SRB2 Message Board

SRB2 Message Board (https://mb.srb2.org/index.php)
-   Software (2.1.X) (https://mb.srb2.org/forumdisplay.php?f=109)
-   -   SRB2 Doom Builder (https://mb.srb2.org/showthread.php?t=41066)

Prime 2.0 04-29-2006 08:57 PM

you'll "get" an unclosed sector error. And my confidence is justified; I'm the guy who optimized BSZ!

SSNTails 04-29-2006 09:38 PM

Feature Request!

An option that iterates through all of the sectors, finds ones that have perfectly identical properties, and merges them.

Or can you already do that?

Prime 2.0 04-29-2006 11:07 PM

it already has that. And from my own request, at that! However, it sort of makes optimizers like myself a tad useless.

Oogaland 04-29-2006 11:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SSNTails
Feature Request!

An option that iterates through all of the sectors, finds ones that have perfectly identical properties, and merges them.

Or can you already do that?

I've spoken with Prime_2 about this in the past, and he pointed out that it could cause considerable problems if certain sectors are merged, e.g. speed pads. As a compromise, the latest build will find and select a set of identical sectors, which you can then merge manually fairly easily if desired (Ctrl+J, if memory serves). A small problem arises if you don't want to merge a particular set of sectors, as the algorithm for finding such sets will continue to select those ones you're not interested in. This may well be fixed at some point. For now, the option's in the Sectors menu.

JJames19119 04-30-2006 12:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Prime 2.0
you'll "get" an unclosed sector error. And my confidence is justified; I'm the guy who optimized BSZ!

http://srpgp.supersanctuary.com/ffh/...a0eb5d1981880b

The two middle linedefs are crossed - however, DB will not tell you they are.

SSNTails 04-30-2006 12:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Oogaland
I've spoken with Prime_2 about this in the past, and he pointed out that it could cause considerable problems if certain sectors are merged, e.g. speed pads.

?? How? Have it also compare the sector tag and sector special.

Oogaland 04-30-2006 12:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SSNTails
?? How? Have it also compare the sector tag and sector special.

Something to do with teleporting to the centre of the sector, I think; I haven't tried it myself, though. The current version does check tags and specials. Please see my earlier PM for more on the topic.

supershadow2 04-30-2006 08:01 PM

Idea. A FOF/FOFOF/ect. preview. Those setups are hard to comprehend (maybe the sonic sprite in the corner to act like a hight/width/length scale).

JJames19119 04-30-2006 10:04 PM

Flip Vertically appears to do the same exact thing as Flip Horizontally...

Matthew 04-30-2006 10:11 PM

Finally thanks alot.

JJames19119 04-30-2006 10:27 PM

Flip Horizontally and Flip Vertically don't work if you've rotated a pasted selection already.

Sonict 05-12-2006 02:46 AM

A bug in SRB2builder
 
Hi, Oogaland

Here is a bug that will close down doombuilder.

How to:

1) Select a linedef to split
2) Split it
3) Left click one of the linedef's that you just clicked.

BOOM!!

http://img519.imageshack.us/img519/4...ererror3xb.png

When I start SRB2builder up again, it loses track of how the window was shaped. EX it was in a corner and the window was small instead of Maximized. (How I have it). I also needed to click on the taskbar to put it up on screen because it would show the loading dialog and then have an item minimized on the taskbar.

Regards,

Sonict

1-Up 05-12-2006 12:00 PM

I have been having this problem. I do not know what it means.
A wad file was not found or not valid.

Flame 05-12-2006 12:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by supershadow2
Idea. A FOF/FOFOF/ect. preview. Those setups are hard to comprehend (maybe the sonic sprite in the corner to act like a hight/width/length scale).

Suggestion: howw bout an easier method of Creating FOF's, cause the FOF, screen that i see, is like a bit complicated for me...

Naga 05-12-2006 02:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 1-Up
I have been having this problem. I do not know what it means.
A wad file was not found or not valid.

Is this in SRB2? SRB2 doesn't support spaces in wad names. ._.

1-Up 05-12-2006 07:09 PM

I mean an error poped up when I pushed test that read ,"A wad file was not found or not valid"

supershadow2 05-12-2006 09:20 PM

You need to save it in the SRB2 Folder, and remove the spaces.

Oogaland 05-13-2006 12:18 PM

r13
 
r13: http://homepages.inf.ed.ac.uk/s05698...r_srb2-r13.zip

I hadn't planned on releasing a new build this soon, but Sonict's bug above is nasty. I actually fixed it a while ago, although I hadn't realised that the selection problems could lead to a crash. Anyway, here's what's new:

Code:

+ Different colour for axes.
! Autosave routine ran even if map not changed.
+ Copy/paste textures and flats on FOFs in 3D mode.
! Selections behaved incorrectly after splitting linedefs.
+ WA-esque 'convert sector to stairs' option, with support for incrementing
  heights elliptically.
+ Defaults can be changed from the Map Options dialogue.
+ Facility to insert FOF in 3D mode without invoking the dialogue.
+ Shortcut keys for FOF quick-insert and stair conversion.
+ Made identical-sector-finding a little more useful: repeating (eventually)
  finds a different set.
+ Switch Map option.
+ Circles are drawn around NiGHTS axes. Turn on 'Outline all Things in Things
  Mode' to see them. It makes things look a little messy, though.
+ A little more work on Convert to Stairs.
+ Multi-key search in the texture browser.
! Fixed some Convert to Stairs weirdness.

Same rules as usual: don't overwrite FOFPresets.cfg and ColourSchemes.cfg if you want to keep your preferences. Also, this is still an alpha, so turn autosave on and keep backups.

Not so much new, this time, considering how long it's been; as I mentioned earlier, I'm busy with other things at the moment. Also, most of what is new is self-explanatory, or will become obvious if you mess around with it. Convert to Stairs is somewhat limited, currently.

I realise that there are several reported bugs that haven't been fixed yet. I haven't forgotten them; I'm simply releasing this build as a fix for the aforementioned crash.

1-Up: As well as heeding the advice you've already received, make sure the testing options are set correctly in the Configuration dialogue box.

Flame: A revamp of the FOF editor is on my list of Things to Do, although I can't immediately think of a way to make it simpler without compromising its usefulness. Any suggestions on the matter would be appreciated. :)

Flame 05-13-2006 01:48 PM

OMG i found an error

it seems that some are the gridlines arent Showing, or is that displaying the Orgin?

Oogaland 05-13-2006 01:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Flame_the_hedgehog
OMG i found an error

it seems that some are the gridlines arent Showing, or is that displaying the Orgin?

Yup. Those lines show the origin, and are always displayed, regardless of how far zoomed out you are. To see all the gridlines, zoom in a bit.

JJames19119 05-16-2006 01:29 AM

When you select Save Map As... it does the Save Map Into... function and the Save Map Into.. menu selection Exports the map....additionally, the Export Map selection does nothing. To continue this trend, Save Map Saves the Map AS. x_x

Blitzzo 05-16-2006 02:38 AM

Does that mean Close Map saves the map?

JJames19119 05-16-2006 03:50 AM

Actually no, it seems to just abruptly end there. Close Map does what it's supposed to, as well as the others above it.

BlazingPhoenix 05-16-2006 10:28 AM

Oooh...cool, this might make it easier to make a NiGHTS map :).

Flame 05-16-2006 02:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KingofFlames
Oooh...cool, this might make it easier to make a NiGHTS map :).

Or better yet, a darkworld Map :D

Prime 2.0 05-16-2006 08:04 PM

A NiGHTs darkworld map! :DDD

Oogaland 05-16-2006 09:22 PM

r14
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by JJames19119
When you select Save Map As... it does the Save Map Into... function and the Save Map Into.. menu selection Exports the map....additionally, the Export Map selection does nothing. To continue this trend, Save Map Saves the Map AS. x_x

Uh... oops. :oops: When I added Switch Map, I didn't make a sufficiently thorough job of updating the menu-item indices. Thanks for pointing that out. Since I imagine this could get very annoying very quickly, here's r14: http://homepages.inf.ed.ac.uk/s05698...r_srb2-r14.zip. A couple of other small things also made it in:
Code:

! File menu behaviour was messed up.
! Flipping was broken following a rotation while pasting.
! Linedef merging was broken following a rotation while pasting.
+ The error-checker now picks up crossed linedefs.


Tets 05-19-2006 02:07 AM

I was wondering just now, how much effort would need to go into compiling SRB2 DB to run under Linux? There seem to be no map editors available that I know of for Linux, and DB is the only one I know of that's open source. I ask because, as of recently, my Windows installation has been incredibly unstable and I have thus been stuck over on SUSE with nothing to do. Also, since SRB2 is easily compiled for Linux, it seems only right to have the finest wad utilities available as well.

Oogaland 05-20-2006 12:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tets
I was wondering just now, how much effort would need to go into compiling SRB2 DB to run under Linux?

Unfortunately, the frontend's written in Visual Basic, so porting it would really require a rewrite in another language. It might just work with WINE, but that's likely to be flaky at best. I don't have a Linux installation handy at the minute (except RedHat 4.1 on my 486, but that doesn't count), but I imagine I will do soon, at which point I'll try it out, and possibly work on improving its compatibility.

Antiporcupine 05-26-2006 11:16 PM

Is there a way to get an extra field or two for various items? For instance, set it up so that certain things can have extra variables? I.E., for a ring monitor, be able to set up how many rings it can hold. The game code may need to be edited for stuff like this, but it could be pretty cool.

BlazingPhoenix 05-27-2006 02:27 AM

The FoF editor won't come up for me in 3D mode anymore =\.

Oogaland 05-27-2006 12:14 PM

Nothing to see here
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Antiporcupine
Is there a way to get an extra field or two for various items? For instance, set it up so that certain things can have extra variables? I.E., for a ring monitor, be able to set up how many rings it can hold. The game code may need to be edited for stuff like this, but it could be pretty cool.

Yeah, the game'd have to be modified for that to work. If at any point in the future the game supports it, it would be pretty straightforward to add a textbox. However, I doubt that'll happen, since I imagine you can often achieve the desired effects using SOCs. Although, it would affect ALL the things of a given type. Unless you created a new thing, which I think you can... Not much SOC experience here, as you might have gathered. :)

Quote:

Originally Posted by KingofFlames
The FoF editor won't come up for me in 3D mode anymore =\.

I changed that behaviour several builds ago. If you really want the dialogue, point at a FOF and press the FOF Setup key (assign one if you haven't already). I changed this in favour of making FOF editing consistent with normal sector/sidedef editing. For example, if you want to change the top texture, point at the top of the FOF and click it. You can also change heights by using the mouse-wheel.

Somewhat annoyingly, I just tried bringing up the FOF dialogue in 3D mode, and while it did work, it crashed when I cancelled it. >_< I'll look into this. I'm planning to release a new build today or tomorrow anyway.

Oogaland 05-28-2006 10:41 PM

r15
 
Sorry for the double post, firstly.

New build this evening: http://homepages.inf.ed.ac.uk/s05698...r_srb2-r15.zip. Alpha, keep backups; don't overwrite anything you don't want to. Mostly bugfixes, but there's a new feature I'd like to canvass opinion of. New this time:

Code:

! Splitting very small sectors resulted in incorrect sector references. This
  also affected stair conversion.
+ Shortcut key for identical sector search.
! Rounding error in crossed linedef detection.
! Crash in 3D browser when no textures/flats currently used in map (cf. 20/01).
+ If no tex/flats used when texture browser opened, all are displayed.
! Floating flag was ignored for FOFs that didn't crumble.
! Colourmap colour chooser always started with black.
+ Selected linedef info shown in main window (not just on hover).
! Changing flats using the FOF dialogue in 3D mode didn't update the display
  correctly.
! Cancelling the FOF dialogue in 3D mode crashed.
+ Sidedef textures can be changed from the main window.
! Renderer no longer crashes in Wine. Still can't load wads, though.
+ Selected sector info shown in main window (not just on hover).
+ Sector flats can be changed from the main window.

The aforementioned new feature pertains to texture and flat selection. Originally, texture (and flat-, but I'll just say 'texture' from now on) information was displayed when you hovered the mouse over a linedef or sector. If no object was being pointed at, no info was shown, even if there were selected objects.

Now, information is shown about selected items, too. However, if you're hovering over something and also have a selection, the hover will take precedence. This is why I'm keen to gauge opinion -- you have to be a little more on-the-ball to work out what objects the information relates to, and I'm not sure whether the benefits of this system outweigh the possibility of mild confusion.

The point of changing all this was to allow a quicker method of changing textures: you can now click directly on the preview of the texture to change it, rather than going through the Linedef or Sector Setup dialogue boxes, saving some clicks.

I've also started work on improving compatibility with Wine. Versions prior to this one crashed when initialising the renderer. This is now fixed, which allowed me to discover that you can't load maps (and probably can't save them, either; haven't tried). It's progress, though. Have some screenshots:

http://homepages.inf.ed.ac.uk/s0569864/wine1.png
http://homepages.inf.ed.ac.uk/s0569864/wine2.png

JJames19119 05-29-2006 02:13 AM

Not bad, I like the new feel now. With a bit of effort, you could probably make it to where every area is editable in the main window. You'd never have to open a dialog again. :P

Flame 05-29-2006 02:20 AM

can you make it so that when your doing the:
"typeoflevel" in the mainCFG you can do, a number + another number and when you close the window, it automatically adds it up, then when youclick back into the MainCFG you'll see that the numbers are what you wanted, only added up

Eliwood 05-29-2006 08:10 AM

and there is a reason why I cannot load up the srb2 doom builder?
Is it because I have Windows xp?

Oogaland 05-29-2006 11:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Flame Sonic
and there is a reason why I cannot load up the srb2 doom builder?
Is it because I have Windows xp?

You have to install the original Doom Builder first (www.doombuilder.com), and then unzip SRB2DB into the folder where you installed DB.

Eryn 05-29-2006 04:00 PM

I suggest gamepad support, if possible. Like, button 2 can be to select or make a linedef, the stick(s) could be the cursor, and so on. If it's possible, it'd be nice.

Blitzzo 05-29-2006 04:02 PM

Gamepad support? Why? Don't the mouse and keyboard already work fine?

Eryn 05-29-2006 04:46 PM

Yeah, but I'd find it easier to use a gamepad. Typing excluded.


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:47 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.