SRB2 Message Board  

Go Back   SRB2 Message Board > Sonic Robo Blast 2 > SRB2 Discussion > Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-05-2017   #1
Chaotic Chao
horns Horns HORNS
 
Chaotic Chao's Avatar
Default Custom Exits in Record Attack

Custom exits that skip the score tally screen will still take you to their respective exits in record attack.
The replay of a run that does this will show the player still playing in the same level after they've reached the exit (but with the same coordinates as the level they warped to).
If you warp to a regular level via a custom exit in a NiGHTS level in NiGHTS mode, the game will crash. The game will NOT crash if you do the opposite (warp to a NiGHTS level from a regular level).

Last edited by 犬夜叉; 02-09-2017 at 04:41 AM.
Chaotic Chao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2017   #2
Monster Iestyn
Friendly Neighbour-Hood
Moderator
 
Monster Iestyn's Avatar
Default

Yet again skip tally custom exits sound like they cause some trouble =V Nice find, I'll see if I can do something about this.
Monster Iestyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2017   #4
Chaotic Chao
horns Horns HORNS
 
Chaotic Chao's Avatar
Default

Hmm...so would this mean that exits that skip the score tally would still award emblems and such in Record Attack?
Because if, for example, a level has a secret exit that isn't incredibly close to or after the level's normal exit, setting up a time attack emblem balanced for that exit instead would be the only choice...seems rather limiting, I think.
Chaotic Chao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2017   #5
Monster Iestyn
Friendly Neighbour-Hood
Moderator
 
Monster Iestyn's Avatar
Default

Yes, skip tally exits will now act just like normal exits, awarding emblems and everything. It's just kind of awkward to make them do otherwise to be fair.

(would be much better if you could block off those kind of non-standard exits for record attack anyway to be fair)
Monster Iestyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2017   #6
Monster Iestyn
Friendly Neighbour-Hood
Moderator
 
Monster Iestyn's Avatar
Default

My fix has just now been merged to next, so it'll be fixed for the next release now (whether it be 2.2 or a 2.1.18).
Monster Iestyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2017   #7
犬夜叉
aka: Inuyasha
Administrator
 
犬夜叉's Avatar
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Monster Iestyn View Post
Yes, skip tally exits will now act just like normal exits, awarding emblems and everything. It's just kind of awkward to make them do otherwise to be fair.
What's more awkward is making a script that adds a score tally of its own, and being forced to deal with SRB2's own tally screen despite trying to skip it. In fact, this was something I was planning on doing for my own mods.

If the map or script does not want the tally screen to be displayed, it should not be displayed. No score bonuses should be given, and nothing should pop up afterward except the Record Attack menu. Emblems and such, of course, should be awarded during the fadeout. It's easy enough to make the tally screen show up just for Record Attack if you really wanted it to, so forcing it to do so when there's also benefits to it not showing up is bad form.

Last edited by 犬夜叉; 02-09-2017 at 12:19 PM.
犬夜叉 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.