SRB2 Message Board

SRB2 Message Board (https://mb.srb2.org/index.php)
-   Archived Announcements (https://mb.srb2.org/forumdisplay.php?f=59)
-   -   SRB2 lagging? This might help. (https://mb.srb2.org/showthread.php?t=30768)

SSNTails 07-25-2009 02:09 PM

SRB2 lagging? This might help.
 
I noticed some weird anomaly that might happen with dual processor machines... in fact, it happens on my own computer.

SRB2 will start running really choppy and weird and bad. Here's how you can fix this:


Go to Start/Run

type in "taskmgr" (without quotes) and press ENTER

Click on the Processes tab.
Look for srb2win.exe

Right click on it, and go to "Set Affinity..."

In the next box, make sure only CPU0 is checked.

ENjoy!

Eblo 07-25-2009 02:29 PM

I've tried it, but I fail to see any "Set Affinity" when right-clicking on srb2win.exe.

Ezer.Arch 07-25-2009 02:33 PM

Hmm... here is a tad different. I run WinXP (call me old >_>'):

1) Go to Start > Run

2) type in "taskmgr" (without quotes) and press ENTER

3) Click on the Processes tab.

4) Look for srb2win.exe

5) Right click on it, and go to "Set Priority >"

6) In mouse menu: "High" or "Real Time".

Maybe I'm wrong. (Amrite? o.O)

EDIT:

I got an annoying lag in CEZ2. This is my current PC aspects:

AMD Sempron Processor 3400+
2.00 GHz, 1,21 GB RAM.

Warpshade 07-25-2009 02:46 PM

On my WinXP partition, I can find set affinity. You follow Ezer.Arch's instructions up to step 4, but for step 5 you should see an option directly under "Set Priority >" labeled "Set Affinity..." click it and you'll get a menu full of tick boxes, most of them greyed out. Untick CPU 1.

Autosaver 07-25-2009 03:44 PM

Are you sure this will work? Because my dual cores are locked at 1.80GHZ. But making it dual makes it run much faster....?

Heck, I'll try...or not :P

Sniperific 07-25-2009 03:49 PM

Why does multi-core processors cause srb2 to lag anyway?.

Silver Sonic 07-25-2009 04:23 PM

Thanks!
Hm, this is much better, not perfect, though. I guess a small bugfix is required.

My taskmanager keeps forgetting that I want srb2win to be run only with core 0 (must be my tweaks...), can I put a parameter behind the shortcut path to force it, to set it every time I run srb2?

Monochrome 07-25-2009 05:23 PM

Mine doesn't have "set affinity" on it either. Real Time stops me from using any controls (I can't even go thru the effing menu), and usually changing the priority will make everything else lag.

SSNTails 07-25-2009 07:24 PM

I think only Windows XP Professional, not Home, supports this.

In 2.0.2 we're looking to add a console option to turn on the affinity and save it to your config.

Cue 07-25-2009 07:28 PM

And yet...
Quote:

Originally Posted by Silver Sonic
1,86 GHz Core 2 Duo / 2GB Ram / ATI Radeon X 1650 Pro 2 / Win XP Home SP2


Silver Sonic 07-25-2009 10:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Cue
And yet...
Quote:

Originally Posted by Silver Sonic
1,86 GHz Core 2 Duo / 2GB Ram / ATI Radeon X 1650 Pro 2 / Win XP Home SP2


Yep, it really is there in Home SP3.
http://img38.imageshack.us/img38/7529/cpu0.jpg

It might be german, and I took Firefox.exe as example but maybe this picture might help people...

glaber 07-25-2009 11:26 PM

So what about those on XP Home SP2? Like me?

Cyan Ryan 07-26-2009 12:56 AM

Do I have to do this every time I open SRB2?

Blitzzo 07-26-2009 03:47 AM

It's there on XP Home SP2. Besides, you should have been installing things like the XP Dual-Core Hotfix and the AMD Dual-Core Optimizer (for AMD CPUs).

And why are you still on SP2 anyway? Go get SP3. There really isn't much harm in doing so.

Rob 07-26-2009 04:08 AM

Oh my god, CEZ2 is actually playable now.

Time to eblem hunt!

BlueZero4 07-26-2009 04:17 AM

What are you talking about? I liked the old CEZ2.

Spazzo 07-26-2009 04:19 AM

Yeah, but you stated that 1.09.4 would be > than ME before release, so that doesn't really give your opinion that much weight.

BlueZero4 07-26-2009 04:22 AM

Touché.

verifiaman 07-26-2009 04:24 AM

do you guys have any other suggestions? i tried the above directiions and my computer froze. TWICE.

Autosaver 07-26-2009 04:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BlueZero4
What are you talking about? I liked the old CEZ2.

Same, the new one plays fine but...
Certain people LAG the whole stage, making it UNPLAYABLE.


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:48 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.